All Pan American Greco-Roman Team, added World Team Trials qualifiers in Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle

Xochitl Mota-Pettis locks in an arm trap during the final of the 2022 Bill Farrell Finals. Photo by Andy Hamilton, FloWrestling

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa — The Greco-Roman and Women’s Tournaments wrapped up today for the 2022 Bill Farrell Tournament at Northern Iowa University’s McLeod Arena.

Other American wrestlers have added their names to the World Team Trials qualifiers, while nine Greco-Roman athletes have earned their place on this year’s Pan Am Championship team.

In Greco-Roman wrestling, Max Nowry (WCAP) won his round robin at 55kg against other WCAP athletes.

Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) defended his weight with three technical falls and a pin at 86kg. His pin went to 2021 World Team member Alan Vera (NYAC).

Tanner Farmer (NYAC) also topped his weight at 130kg with four technical falls and a forfeit victory.

WCAP singlets were worn by both finalists at 60kg. Former World Team member Dalton Roberts defeated 2020 Olympian Ildar Hafizov in a close contest, 6-5.

Roberts commented, “It’s a dogfight with him, and that’s why I like it.”

The 67kg final featured a first-half win for 2020 Olympian Alejandro Sancho (WCAP) over Hayden Tuma (Suples WC) after Tuma was penalized for two leg fouls as Sancho went for a lift. The match ended 5-0.

Sancho said he was very proud to represent the military and WCAP on the mat. “The military has given me and my family so many opportunities…so I’m just happy to be part of this team,” he said.

At 77 kg. former World Team member RaVaughn Perkins stopped 2020 US Olympic Trials champion Jesse Porter. Perkins beat Porter with two passivity calls against Porter and a four-point exposure. Although Perkins was hit in the head, he took the win 6-0.

Other Greco-Roman champions included Sam Jones (NYAC) at 63kg, Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) at 72kg, Ben Provisor (NYAC) at 82kg and Nicholas Boykin (SKWC) at 97kg. Provisor is a two-time Olympian, while Jones and Smith are former World Senior Team members.

Three of the Greco-Roman tournament weights were formatted as round-robin tournaments. All of the champions have earned a spot on the Pan American Championship team except for the 97kg weight class which was already filled by G’Angelo Hancock for his bronze medal at the world championships last year .

For women, all brackets that had more than two people were round robin.

Only two of the women’s champions had previously qualified for the World Team Trials: Emily Shilson (TMWC/TCRTC), three-time World Age Group Champion and four-time NCWWC National, and Xochitl Mota-Pettis, third World Trials winner by senior team 2021 (Raise RTC). Shilson gave up just two points in her run through her 50kg bracket.

Mota-Pettis worked his way into the 59kg bracket, save for one pin, and made no adjustments for his final match against last year’s Olympic Trials runner-up Ronna Heaton (SKWC). Mota-Pettis locked a trap arm and battled his way to a victory after just 42 seconds.

With Mota-Pettis and Heaton already qualified for the World Team Trials, third-place winner Ngao Shoua Whitehorn earns her spot at the trials.

Grand View junior Andrea Schlabach came out on top at 62kg with a technical fall on SaVannah Cosme (SKWC) and a pin against Sierra Brown Ton (TCRTC).

The remaining champions who have toed the line to qualify for the trials include 62kg champion Andrea Schlabach who beat former Age Group World Team member and National Team member Rachel Watters (TMWC / HWC) in the first round of the tournament and Alisha Howk at 55kg. (SKWC) and Precious Bell in 76 kg (TMWC) who both won their brackets by decision and fell to their respective opponents.

Three wrestlers who weighed themselves in ready to compete were greeted with empty brackets. However, their presence qualified them for the trials: high school star and now King’s University freshman, Sage Mortimer at 53kg; Tateum Park, second year from Augsburg, at 57 kg; and Cumberland University alumnus Aury Naylor at 72kg.

The men’s freestyle continues action tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. CT at the McLeod Center. You can follow and watch live on FloArena.

BILL FARRELL INTERNATIONAL
In Cedar Falls, Iowa, on April 1

Greco-Roman final results
55kg/121lbs
Gold – Max Nowry (WCAP)
Silver – Dalton Duffield (WCAP)
Bronze – Cole Smith (WCAP)

Round robin matches
Max Nowry (WCAP) defeats Dalton Duffield (WCAP), 8-1
Max Nowry (WCAP) technician Cole Smith (WCAP), 8-0
Dalton Duffield (WCAP) technician Cole Smith (WCAP), 8-0

60kg/132lbs
Gold – Dalton Roberts (WCAP) beats Ildar Hafizov (WCAP), 6-5
Bronze – Randon Miranda (Rise RTC) vs. Max Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy), 12-5

63kg/138.6lbs
Gold – Sam Jones (NYAC) technician Jesse Thielke (WCAP), 9-0
Bronze – Mason Carzino-Hartshorn (Community Youth Center – Concord Campus) dec Aidan Nutter (NMU-National Training Center), 5-1

67kg/147.4lbs
Gold – Alejandro Sancho (WCAP) loses Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club), 5-0
Bronze – Lenny Merkin (NYAC) defeats Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm), 17-9

72kg/158.4lbs
Gold – Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) defeats Orlando Ponce (Minnesota Storm), 8-0
Bronze – Robert Perez III (SKWC) vs. Garrett Johnson (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 2:46

77kg/169.4lbs
Gold – Ravaughn Perkins (NYAC) defeats Jesse Porter NY (New York Athletic Club), 6-0
Bronze – Britton Holmes (WCAP) vs. Kamal Bey (WCAP)

82kg/180.4
Gold – Ben Provisor beats Spencer Woods (WCAP), 2-1
Bronze – Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy) defeated Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm), 10-5

87kg/191.4lbs
Gold – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
Silver – Alan Vera (NYAC)
Bronze – Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)

Round robin matches
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) technician Kodiak Stephens CA (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling), 13-0
Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) tech Miguel Baray TX (Texas), 10-0
Alan Vera (NYAC) technician Kodiak Stephens CA (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling), 8-0
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) tech Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm), 9-1
Alan Vera (NYAC) defeats Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm), 9-4
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) technician Miguel Baray (Texas), 9-0
Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) technician Kodiak Stephens (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling), 10-1
Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club) technician Miguel Baray (Texas), 10-0 1:38
Kodiak Stephens (Ebbetts Pass Wrestling) drops Miguel Baray (Texas), 1:00 a.m.
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) runs down Alan Vera (NYAC), 5:07

97kg/213.4lbs
Gold – Nicholas Boykin (SKWC) tech Christian Rouleau (Minnesota Storm), 10-1
Bronze – Guy Patron (Dubuque WC) beats Tyler Thurston (Iowa), 8-0 1:15

130kg/286lbs
Gold – Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
Silver – Courtney Freeman (Marines)
Bronze – Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC)

Round robin matches
Tom Foote (Massachusetts) defeats Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois RTC), 3-2
Tanner Farmer (NYAC) technician Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC), 8-0
Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC) drops Tom Foote (Massachusetts), 1:22
Courtney Freeman (Marines) Dec. Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois RTC), 11-5
Courtney Freeman (Marines) drops Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC), 2:07
Tanner Farmer (NYAC) tech Tom Foote (Massachusetts), 8-0
Tanner Farmer (NYAC) Tech Courtney Freeman (Marines), 9-1
Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC) drops Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois RTC), 1:12
Courtney Freeman (Marines) tech Tom Foote (Massachusetts), 8-0
Tanner Farmer (NYAC) falls Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois RTC)

Note: All champions except Boykin qualified for the 2022 Pan American Championships team.

Women’s Freestyle Results

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold – Emily Shilson (TMWC/TCRTC)
Silver – Katie Dutchak (Canada)
Bronze – Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (MBWC)

Round robin matches
Technician Emily Shilson (TMWC/TCRTC). Natalie Reyna Rodriguez (MBWC), 10-0
Katie Dutchak (Canada) technical Arelys Valles (GVWC), 10-0
Emily Shilson (TMWC/TCRCT) Dec. Arelys Valles (GVWC), 9-0
Katie Dutchak (Canada) technician Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (MBWC), 10-0
Emily Shilson (TMWC/TCRTC) technical Katie Dutchak (Canada), 12-2
Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (MBWC) drops Arelys Valles (GVWC), 5:06

53kg/116.6lbs
Gold – Sage Mortimer (Utah/TMWC) vs. BYE

55kg/121lbs
Gold – Alisha Howk (SKWC)
Silver – Sueanne Harms (Texas)

Round robin matches
Alisha Howk (SKWC) Dec. Sueanne Harms (Texas), 15-8

59kg/129.8lbs
Gold – Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
Silver – Ronna Heaton (SKWC)
Bronze – Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory Wrestling School)

Round robin matches
Ngao shoua Whitethorn MN (Victory School of Wrestling) drops Larissa Kaz WI (Victory School of Wrestling), 2:38
Ronna Heaton (SKWC) technical Hailey Corona (Utah), 10-0
Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC) tech Hailey Corona (Utah), 10-0
Ronna Heaton (SKWC) drops Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling), 4:38
Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC) technician Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling), 10-0
Ronna Heaton (SKWC) tech Larissa Kaz (Victory School of Wrestling), 12-2
Xochitl Mota-pettis (Rise RTC) drops Larissa Kaz (Victory School of Wrestling), 3:13
Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory School of Wrestling) Tech Hailey Corona (Utah), 4:31
Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC) tech Ronna Heaton (SKWC), 10-0
Hailey Corona (Utah) drops Larissa Kaz (Victory School of Wrestling), 0:27

62kg/136.4lbs
Gold – Andrea Schlabach (GVWC)
Silver – Sierra Brown Tone (TCRTC)
Bronze – Savannah Cosme (SKWC)

Round robin matches
Andrea Schlabach (GVWC) technical Savannah Cosme (SKWC), 12-2 4:46
Sierra Brown Ton (TCRTC) drops Savannah Cosme (SKWC), 2:33
Andrea Schlabach (GVWC) falls Sierra Brown Ton (TCRTC), 2:08

65kg/143lbs
Gold – Nina Makem (TCRTC)
Silver – Rachel Watters (TMWC/HWC)
Bronze – Caitlyn Davis (South Carolina)

Round robin matches
Nina Makem (TCRTC) Dec. Rachel Watters (TMWC/HWC), 13-9
Caitlyn Davis (South Carolina) tech Alioz Mason (The Factory Wrestling Club), 11-0
Nina Makem (TCRTC) drops Caitlyn Davis (South Carolina), 5:09
Rachel Watters (TMWC/HWC) technician Alioz Mason (The Factory Wrestling Club), 10-0
Nina Makem (TCRTC) technician Alioz Mason (The Factory Wrestling Club), 11-0
Rachel Watters (TMWC/HWC) drops Caitlyn Davis (South Carolina), 3:41

72kg/158.4
Gold – Aury Naylor (Georgia) vs BYE

76kg/167.2lbs
Gold – Precious Bell (TMWC)
Silver – Melissa Jacobs (TCRTC)

Round robin matches
Precious Bell (TMWC) drops Melissa Jacobs (TCRTC), 0:37

World Team Trials Qualifiers

Greco-Roman
55kg/121lbs – Cole Smith (WCAP)
60 kg / 132 lbs – Max Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)
63 kg / 138.6 lbs – Mason Carzino-Hartshorn (Youth Community Center – Concord Campus)
67 kg / 147.4 lbs – Lenny Merkin (NYAC)
72kg / 158.4lbs – Orlando Ponce (Minnesota Storm)
77kg / 169.4lbs – Kamal Bey (WCAP)
82 kg / 180.4 lbs. – Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)
87 kg / 191.4 lbs – Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)
97 kg/213.4 lbs, – Christian Rouleau (Minnesota Storm)
130 kg / 286 lbs. – Courtney Freeman (Navy)

Freestyle Women

50 kg/110 lbs. – Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (MBWC)
53 kg / 116.6 lb – Sage Mortimer (Utah)
55 kg / 121 lbs. – Alisha Howk (SKWC)
59 kg / 129.8 lbs. – Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Victory Wrestling School)
62 kg / 136.4 lbs. – Andrea Schlabach (GVWC)
65 kg / 143 lbs. –Rachel Watters (TMWC/HWC)
72 kg/158.4 lbs. – Aury Naylor (Georgia) vs BYE
76 kg / 167.2 lb – Precious Bell (TMWC)

Robert J. King