Finalists determined at the Greco-Roman U23 World Trials

Cody Eaton of the Northern Colorado Wrestling Club. Sam’s picture Janicki

The finalists for the 2022 U23 Greco-Roman World Team Trials were determined this morning at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. The champions will be crowned in the second session (4-7 p.m. ET) after the best-of-three series final matches. Tonight’s champions with no age-eligible athlete from the Senior Men’s Greco-Roman National Team (X Final winner, X Final runner-up, or 3rd overall Senior Athlete via the Greco-Roman World Team Trials -romaine senior masculine 2022) are guaranteed to have their place on the world team. For weights with age-eligible athletes, the World Team member will be announced by Monday, June 27, the deadline for such age-eligible athletes to accept their place to compete at the World Championships at Pontevedra, Spain (October 17-23) .

Matches to the best of three finals

55kg – Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs. Samuel Braswell (Cougar Wrestling Club)
60kg – Max Black (NMU-National Training Center) vs. Phillip Moomey (Spartan Combat RTC)
63kg – Savion Haywood (Iguana Wrestling Club) vs. Zachary Westlund (Gladiator Wrestling Club)
67kg – Cayden Henschel (Askren Wrestling Academy) vs. Job Greenwood (Wyoming Wrestling Reg Training Ctr)
72kg – Peter Ogunsanya (West Point Wrestling Club) vs. Dominic Damon (NMU-National Training Center)
77kg – Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club) vs Justin Mccunn (Viking Wrestling Club)
82kg – Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs. Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania RTC)
87 kg – Michial Foy (Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC) vs. Vincent Baker (Blue Blood Wrestling Club)
97kg – Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Ryan Tiers (Kansas)
130 kg – Matthew Cover (New Jersey RTC) against Gary Powell (Ohio)

Results Greco-Roman U23 semi-final

55 kilograms
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) pins Kade Orr (Golden Pride Wrestling Club), 4-4 0:41
Samuel Braswell (Cougar Wrestling Club) Dec. Christian Decatur-lucer (Freco), 10-8

60 kilograms
Max Black (NMU-National Training Center) TF Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:35
Phillip Moomey (Spartan Combat RTC) TF Josh Kyle (Wyoming Wrestling Reg Training Ctr), 5-2 1:19

63 kilograms
Savion Haywood (Iguana Wrestling Club) TF King Sandoval (Bandits Wrestling Club), 12-4 4:27
Zachary Westlund (Gladiator Wrestling Club) TF Diego Romero (Garage Boyz Wrestling), 15-6 3:27

67 kilograms
Cayden Henschel (Askren Wrestling Academy) TF Jakob Murillo (Brunson UVRTC), 8-0 3:19
Job Greenwood (Wyoming Wrestling Reg Training Ctr) TF Samuel Edelblute (Brunson UVRTC), 8-0 3:39

72kg
Peter Ogunsanya (West Point Wrestling Club) TF Brody Olson (Minnesota Storm), 12-2 3:52
Dominic Damon (NMU-National Training Center) TF Jeremy Ridge (Pennsylvania RTC), 8-0 1:53

77 kilograms
Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club) Dec. Jack Ervien, Jr. (Viking Wrestling Club), 6-4
Justin Mccunn (Viking Wrestling Club) TF Noah Grover (Bulls Wrestling Club), 8-0 2:02

82 kilograms
Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF Devan Hendricks (Gladiator Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:10
Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania RTC) Dec. James Foy (Minnesota Storm), 5-2

87 kilograms
Michial Foy (Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC) pin Sione Halo (Choker Wrestling Club), 8-1 3:35
Vincent Baker (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) Dec. Cornell Beachem (Ohio), 11-6

97 kilograms
Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF Nick Stemmet (California Regional Training Center (CA RTC), 8-0 1:09
Ryan Tiers (Kansas) TF Jasiri Dingle (Cougar Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:02

130 kilograms
Matthew Cover (New Jersey RTC) pins Sammy Deseriere (Western Colorado Wrestling Club), 9-3 4:42
Gary Powell (Ohio) pins Bowen Mcconville (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 8-4 2:25

Senior Men’s Greco-Roman National Team Age Eligible Wrestlers:

63 kg – Mason Carzino-Hartshorn (national team)
67kg – Alston Nutter (Final X)
67kg – Peyton Omania (National Team)
72kg – Benji Peak (Final X)
72kg – Noah Wachsmuth (National Team)
77 kg – Britton Holmes (Final X)
77kg – Payton Jacobson (National Team)
97kg – Braxton Amos (Final X)
130 kg – Cohlton Schultz (Final X)

Scheduled event

Friday, June 3

Session 2: Greco-Roman:
U20 GR World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Consolations, All Medal Matches and FINAL WTT Best 2 of 3 finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
U23 GR – All Medal Matches & Best 2 of 3 Finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Saturday June 4

Session 1: Freestyle
U20 FS World Team Trials – Challenge Tournament – Preliminaries, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Finals and Consolations
9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Session 2: Freestyle:
U20 FS World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Consolations, All Medal Matches and FINAL WTT Best 2 of 3 finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Sunday June 5

Session 3: Freestyle:
U23 (Men) FS Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches and Best 2 of 3 Finals
10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

The action will be broadcast live on FloLutte
For more details on this event, visit United States wrestling events

Robert J. King