Five repeat champions crowned at the 2022 Masters Greco-Roman National Championships in Las Vegas

Kevin Pine becomes an opponent at the 2022 National Masters in Greco-Roman. Photo by Robbert Wijtman.

SOUTH POINT ARENA, Nev. — The Greco-Roman Masters division wrapped up the first day of Compact Wrestling Week in Las Vegas. Five athletes repeated as champions.

Steve Horton of the NB Elite WC repeated his championship from last year. In the D division at 70kg, Horton was scoreless in his matches while earning three technical falls in just the first period. He was also the National Masters Freestyle and Beach Champion last year while being a ten-time World Masters Medalist.

New York’s Andrei Stashonak topped his 78kg bracket in the B division. All of his points went unanswered ahead of his finals match where Brave Tough WC’s Rashaad Saunders scored the first point against him. Stashonak won his final bout, 1-1, where he won by criteria after trading passivity calls with Saunders.

Las Vegas WC’s Gelu Bors also repeated their Greco-Roman Championship. Similar to Horton, Bors went without scoring with two techs and two falls. In 2017, Bors won silver at the World Veterans Championship.

In the E division, Kevin Kares of Las Vegas WC, was crowned champion at 88 kg for his round robin with an 8-0 technical fall over former world champion Petros Petrosyan (Los Alamitos WC) and a fall on Louis Orr of Minnesota.

There was an early dropout at 78kg for Division F which left defending champion Peter Haag (Chicago WC) against Gordon Plowman of Washington. Haag edged Plowman, 8-0 with just 30 seconds left in the first period.

Kevin Pine of the Las Vegas Wrestling Club won his round robin in the D division at 88 kg. Pine got a drop, a tech, a drop, a drop and a tech for the title. Pine defeated last year’s champion Morgan Robertson of MWC Wrestling Academy in his second match of the night. In 2018, Pine won the World Veteran Championships. He is also the women’s head coach at Grays Harbor College.

1992 NCAA champion Charles Jones of Purdue returns to the mat after decades to win the E Division title at 130kg. Jones, who now lives in Nevada, didn’t concede a run in any of his games while earning first-half pins.

The Masters division will continue tomorrow morning at 9 a.m. for Freestyle alongside Senior Women’s Freestyle, Greco U17, High School Girls Showcase and Futures Freestyle. All the action can be streamed on FloWrestling.

US NATIONAL GREEK-ROMAN MASTERS
In Las Vegas, Nevada on April 27, 2022

Section A

58 kilograms
1st – Randy Jones (Las Vegas WC)

62 kilograms
1st – Taylor Ticknor (WC Stars)

70kg
1st – Jared Ragan (Carbondale WC)
2nd – Ryan Haney (Deschutes Mat Club)
3rd – Matthew Mecum (Georgia)

78 kilograms
1st – Charles McLaughlin (Valhalla Wrestling Club)
2nd – Ramone Wilson (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)

88 kilograms
1st – Michael Lopez (Elite Panthers Wrestling Club)
2nd – Anthony Brown-Garcia (505 Wrestling Club)

100 kilograms
1st – Kyle Deberry (Arizona)
2nd – Logan Barrett (Minnesota)
3rd – Joshua Davis (California)

130 kilograms
1st – Ryan Bascue (Spartan Mat Club)

Section B

58 kilograms
1st – Daniel Coyne (Indiana)

62 kilograms
1st – Ben VomBaur (Bear Cave Wrestling Club)
2nd – Grant Nakamura (Maui Sports Foundation)
3rd – Daniel Coyne (Indiana)

70kg
1st – Jordin Humphrey CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) drops Mark Dickman NV (American Wrestling Club), 10-2 1:51
3rd – Orlando Jimenez CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) VFA Mukesh Khatri CO (Colorado), 4-3 3:00
5th – Radames Garcia CA (Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club) VFA James White ii VA (Virginia), 4-2 0:30
7th – Charles Beeson ID (Idaho) VPO1 Ben Collins MT (Headwaters Wrestling Academy), 6-3

78 kilograms
1st – Andrei Stashonak NY (New York) vs. Rashaad Saunders NC (Brave Tough Wrestling Club), 1-1
3rd – Russell Brunson ID (Idaho) Technician Lex Case ID (Patriot Wrestling Club), 12-4 2:56
5th – Samuel Reading ID (Idaho) vs. Ashton Buswell CA (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 7-5
7th – Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold) takes down Jaime Garcia TX (Texas Style Wrestling Club), 8-8

88 kilograms
1st – Michael Burke (Yorktown Wrestling Club)
2nd – Andre Blake (Bronco Wrestling Club)
3rd – Jason Blakeman (California)
4th – Nathaniel Augustson (505 Wrestling Club)
5th – Joel Sherer (All American Wrestling Club)

100 kilograms
1st – James Medeiros CA (California) tech Kevin Chilton CA (California), 10-1 4:00
3rd – U’kwon Leggett FL (Florida) technician James Verderico NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 11-1 1:46
5th – Christopher Myers IN (Carroll Wrestling Club) loses Marko Bojkovic IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 0-0

130 kilograms
1st – James Baker (Minnesota)
2nd – Chris Foster (Mat Creatures Wrestling Club)
3rd – Jorge Guerrero (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4th – Esteban Mendoza (California)

Section C

58 kilograms
1st – Jesse West (Mat Pack Wrestling Club)
2nd – Carson Gainey (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
3rd – Brett Lord-Castillo (Missouri)
4th – Carlos Montano (California)

62 kilograms
1st – David Yi (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
2nd – Blake Tompkins (Idaho)
3rd – Alesio Velasquez (Nevada)
4th – Marcus Collins (Oklahoma)

70kg
1st – Glenn Garrison CO (Western Colorado Wrestling Club) tech Nick Rodriguez CO (Chatfield Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:24
3rd – Furkat Isaev FL (Florida) technician Dennis Wymer (Mad Cow Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:23
5th – James Ferguson NE (Nebraska) injury default Eric Caballero TX (Rise RTC), 0-0 0:00

78 kilograms
1st – Joseph Uccellini NY (Curby 3 Style Wrestling Club) drops Michael Kelly IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:47
3rd – Matthew Shirk PA (Pennsylvania) defeats Jose Trevino MN (Minnesota), 4-3
5th – Tom Beal FL (Florida) forfeits Joe Voisin NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 0-0
7th – Eric Goodman (Victory School of Wrestling) vs. Bye

88 kilograms
1st – Gerald Harris OK (Hurricane Wrestling Academy) defeats Rudy James MN (Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC), 5-2
3rd – Alvin Riggs OR (Lowell Wrestling) drops Ryan Henry MT (Headwaters Wrestling Academy), 2-2 1:37
5th – Nickolaus Knight CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) defeats Tod Wever NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 9-5
7th – Michael Levanti IL (Illinois) tech Zachary Hendrickson WI (Team Nazar Training Center), 8-0 1:47

100 kilograms
1st – William Carr MN (Minnesota Storm) tech Daren Phillipy NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:06
3rd – Dave Hart CO (Colorado) technician Karl Junitz IL (Chicago Wrestling Club), 9-0 2:51
5th – James Self AZ (Arizona) forfeits Ioannis Petsas NY (New York), 0-0
7th – Jeremy Black (Mad Cow Wrestling Club) vs. Bye

130 kilograms
1st – Travis Wiuff (Minnesota)
2nd – Gabe Beauperthuy (The Community Wrestling Club)
3rd – Joseph T. Bellavia (Mad Cow Wrestling Club)
4th – Greg Conn (New York)
5th – Israel De La Paz (Texas Style Wrestling Club)

Section D

58 kilograms
1st – Dan Verr (Chicago WC)

62 kilograms
1st – Jeff Bartkowiak (Arizona)
2nd – Flint Yale (Arizona)
3rd – Melvin Pettis (Rise RTC)
4th – Robert Hogue (Three Forks High School Wrestling)

70kg
1st – Steve Horton TX (NB Elite Wrestling Club) Tech Chad Otterness MN (Mat Rats Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:11
3rd – Doug Baum IL (Chicago Wrestling Club) drops Timothy Rothka VA (Reston Herndon Youth Wrestling), 6-5 3:26
5th – Kraig Peterson AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) loses Scott Beale CA (Coastside Grapplers), 0-0
7th – Timothy Mcauliffe AZ (Arizona) drops David Sarmiento OR (Oregon), 6-0 1:46

78 kilograms
1st – Ernesto Alarcon (Paradigm Wrestling)
2nd – Jon Banko (All-American Wrestling Club)
3rd – Lee Watkinson (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4th – Silvio Quiones (Florida)

88 kilograms
1st – Kevin Pine (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2nd – Morgan Robertson (MWC Wrestling Academy)
3rd – Paul Meyering (Minnesota)
4th – Ronald Ayers (Arizona)
5th – Tom Sellers (Colorado)

100 kilograms
1st – Gelu Bors (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2nd – Domenico Lemme (Eastside Wrestling Club)
3rd – Todd Moss (Minnesota)
4th – Frank Lopez (US Territory)
5th – Adam Ruiz (Team Ruiz / Gilroy Pumas)

130 kilograms
1st – Tyrone Abercrombie (Arizona)
2nd – Stoney Godet (California)
3rd – Petrica Constandache (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
4th – Eric Medina (Colorado)

Section E

58 kilograms
1st – Daniel Cota (Nor Cal Wrestling Academy)
2nd – Clinton Yale (Illinois)
3rd – Charles McCook (Virginia)

62 kilograms
1st – Mark LeVasseur (Minnesota Storm)
2nd – Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut)

70kg
1st – Bruce Moe (WC Bison)

78 kilograms
1st – William Newton (California)
2nd – Philip Drago (The Sprig Gardner Wrestling Club)
3rd – Michael Ross (Utah)
4th – Brad Brosius (Modern Gladiator Wrestling Club)

88 kilograms
1st – Kevin Kares (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)
2nd – Petros Petrosyan (Los Alamitos WC)
3rd – Louis Orr (Minnesota)

100 kilograms
1st – Joseph Cattan (Derby City Legends, LLC)
2nd – Frank Galvan (Rochester Wrestling Club)
3rd – William Gunter (Las Vegas Wrestling Club)

130 kilograms
1st – Charles Jones (Nevada)
2nd – James Gerstbrein (Illinois)
3rd – Brian Jones (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club)
4th – Rex Davis (California)

Section F

70kg
1st – Steve Ferguson (Nebraska)

78 kilograms
1st – Peter Haag (Chicago Wrestling Club)
2nd – Gordon Plowman (Washington)
3rd – Peter Wirs (Pennsylvania Wrestling Club, Inc.)

88 kilograms
1st – Steve Contarino (Florida)
2nd – Ronald Grenda (Chicago Wrestling Club)

130 kilograms
1st – Jack Schwartz (California)

Robert J. King