Greco-Roman wrestling dominates with 10 medals at U20 Pan American Championships

OAXTEPEC, Mexico – The United States won six gold, two silver and two bronze medals as well as the team title in Greco-Roman wrestling on the first day of the U20 Pan American Championships in Oaxtepec, Mexico on Friday.

Overall, the United States topped the field, going 26-5 against their opponents. The gold medals won were Haiden Drury (63kg), Richard Fedalen (72kg), Michael Altomer (82kg), Kodiak Stephens (87kg), Robert Plympton (97 kg) and Aden Attao (130kg).

Drury, Fedalen and Attao shut out their opponents, with Drury and Attao each taking 9-0 wins and Fedalen scoring five unanswered points. Altomer also dominated the final, winning his gold medal by dropping to 82kg over Colombian Juan Cardozo Ibata.

Stephens edged Mexico’s Carlos Salazar Gomez in a 1-1 battle, and Plympton also beat Mexico’s opponent Juan Herrera de la Rosa with a 5-2 decision.

The second places came from Robert Perez (67kg) and Manuel Gaitan (77 kg), while Jackson Burk (55 kg) and Max Black (60 kg) produced podium performances with bronze, bringing the United States’ total to 10 medals.

Competition continues Saturday with the women’s freestyle. Fans can watch live on FloWrestling.

2022 U20 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 8-10 | Oaxtepec, Mexico

American Greco-Roman results
55kg: Jackson Burks – BRONZE
VICTORY Esteban Morales Mayancha (Ecuador), 8-0
VICTORY Yan Landim Ribeiro (Brazil), 9-0
DEFEAT Hernan Almendra (Argentina), 9-1
DEFEAT Marco Garcia Alvarez (Mexico), 15-6

60 kg: Max Black – BRONZE
DEFEAT Ronaldo Sanchez Ramirez (Colombia), 9-1
VICTORY Victor Camarena Ascencio (Mexico), 11-0

63kg: Haiden Drury – GOLD
VICTORY Alexis Vargas Ramirez (Mexico), 10-1
VICTORY Antonio Ruiz Mora (Ecuador), 9-1
VICTORY Wilfredo Lopez (Panama), withdrawal for injury
WIN Marco Fernandez Cubas (Peru), fall
VICTORY Antonio Ruiz Mora (Ecuador), 9-0

67kg: Robert Perez – SILVER
VICTORY Piero Cruces Panaifo (Peru), 7-1
VICTORY Uvaldo Camacho Diaz (Mexico), 9-0
DEFEAT Nestor Almanza Truyol (Chile), 5-5

72kg: Richard Fedalen – GOLD
VICTORY Dario Cubas Castillo (Peru), 10-2
VICTORY Franco Gonzalez Palma (Chile), 8-0
VICTORY Manuel Brown (Panama), 10-1
VICTORY Elsi Martinez Ordonez (Mexico), 5-0

77 kg: Manuel Gaitan – SILVER
VICTORY Ricardo Montero Zuniga (Ecuador), 9-0
VICTORY Erick Martinez Mateo (Puerto Rico), 8-0
VICTORY Diego Macias Torres (Mexico), 10-2
DEFEAT Guilherme Barros de Arruda Porto (Brazil), 11-1

82kg: Michael Altomer – GOLD
WINS Christian Medina Nunez (Mexico), fall
WIN Juan Cardozo Ibata (Colombia), autumn

87kg: Kodiak Stephens – GOLD
VICTORY José Jourdan Calderon (Puerto Rico), 8-0
WIN Ricardo Gomez (Argentina), fall
VICTORY Carlos Salazar Gomez (Mexico), 1-1

97kg: Robert Plympton – GOLD
WIN Jean Paul Nazareno (Ecuador), fall
VICTORY Juan Herrera de la Rosa (Mexico), 5-2

130 kg: Aden Attao – GOLD
WINS Andre Do Amaral Viana (Brazil), withdrawal
VICTORY Luis de la Rosa Arteaga (Mexico), 9-0

Robert J. King