default logo

Iran finishes first at Asian freestyle wrestling championships

In the two-day competition held in Almaty, Kazakhstan, Iran won three gold, three silver and two bronze.

Hassan Yazdani (86 kg), Kamran Ghasempour (92 kg) and Ali Shabanibengar (97 kg) won three gold medals.

Alireza Sarlak (57kg), Mostafa Hosseinkhani (74kg) and Ali Savadkouhi (79kg) won three silver medals.

And Morteza Ghiasi (65kg) and Amin Taheri (125kg) won two bronze medals.

At the end of the competition, Iran finished first in the men’s freestyle ahead of India and Kazakhstan.

Iran won the title with 171 points. India accumulated 151 points and host Kazakhstan 149 points.

Finals

57kg (12 entries)
OR – Ravi KUMAR (IND) df. Alireza SARLAK (IRI), 9-4
BRONZE – Nodirjon SAFAROV (UZB) df. Ali ABURUMAILA (PLE) by TF, 12-2, 3:55
BRONZE – Yuto TAKESHITA (JPN) df. Muhammad BILAL (PAK), 7-0

65kg (11 entries)
OR – Takuto OTOGURO (JPN) df. Bajrang PUNIA (IND) by default
BRONZE – Yongseok JEONG (KOR) df. Bilgouun SARMANDAKH (MGL), 4-4
BRONZE – Morteza GHIASI CHEKA (IRI) df Nodir RAKHIMOV (UZB) by Fall, 5:50 (7-0)

74kg (13 entries)
OR – Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) df. Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI), 6-2
BRONZE – Sumiyabazar ZANDANBUD (MGL) df. Mansur SYRGAK UULU (KGZ), 4-1
BRONZE – Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) df. Atamyrat CHARLYYEV (TKM), 5-0

79kg (11 entries)
OR – Byungmin GONG (KOR) d. Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI), 5-3
BRONZE – Narsingh YADAV (IND) df. Ahmed AL GBURI (IRQ), 8-2
BRONZE – Saiakbai USUPOV (KGZ) df. Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) by TF, 10-0, 6h00

86kg (11 entries)
OR – Hassan YAZDANI (IRI) df. Deepak PUNIA (IND) by TF, 10-0, 2:53
BRONZE – Mustafa AL OBAIDI (IRQ) df. Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN) by Fall, 1:07 (2-1)
BRONZE – Gwanuk KIM (KOR) df. Bakhodur KODIROV (TJK) by TF, 10-0, 2:09

92kg (9 entries)
OR – Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI) df. Tsogtgerel MUNKHBAATAR (MGL) by TF, 10-0,
2:09
BRONZE – Hyeokbeom GWON (KOR) df. Elkhan ASSADOV (KAZ), 1-1
BRONZE – Sanjeet KUNDU (IND) df. Rustam SHODIEV (UZB), 11-8

97kg (11 entries)
OR – Ali SHABANIBENGAR (IRI) df. Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) by TF, 12-2, 3:44
BRONZE – Takashi ISHIGURO (JPN) df. Altangerel CHINBAT (MGL), 1-1
BRONZE – Satywart KADIAN (IND) df. Minwon referencing (KOR), 5-2

125kg (11 entries)
OR – Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ) df. Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ), 4-3
BRONZE – Amin TAHERI (IRI) df. Donghwan KIM (KOR) by fall, 2:28 (10-0)
BRONZE – Khuderbulga DORJKHAND (MGL) df. Amirjon NUTFULLAEV (UZB) by TF, 10-0,
3:55


Source link