Launch of preselections for the women’s world and Greco-Roman team events

American wrestling – USA Wrestling has released the preselections for the women’s freestyle division of the World Senior Team Trials, which will be held in Lincoln, Neb., September 11-12. A selection committee met on Tuesday afternoon and voted on these preselections.

Pre-selection Freestyle Women

53kg
1. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alyssa Lamp (Sunkist Kids)
4. Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Areana Villaescusa (WCAP Army)
6. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
7. Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Erin Golson (NYAC)
9. Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)

55kg
Olympian Jacarra Winchester (5th at 53 kg) is absent, placed in the lower semi-final.

1. Jenna Burkert (WCAP Army)
2. Cheyenne Sisenstein (Team Tornado WC)
3. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)
4. Mélanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC)
5. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)

59kg
1. Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
2. Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids)
3. Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Brenda Reyna (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
6. Megan Black (WCAP Army)

62kg
1. Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Grace Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Ana Luciano (Wrestling in Osceola High School)
6. Désirée Zavala (Washington)

65kg
1. Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
2. Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Julia Salata (NYAC)
4. Ashlynn Ortega (Colorado)
5. Skyler Grote (NYAC)
6. Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)

72kg
1. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
4. Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Alivia Fiske (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
7. Rachel Watters (NYAC)


Greco-Roman pre-seeds

55kg
1. Max Nowry (Army WCAP)
2. Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
3, Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
4. Jacob Cochran (Florida)
5. Dalton Duffield (WCAP Army)

60kg
1. Ildar Hafizon (WCAP Army)
2. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)
3. Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
4. Dylan Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
5. King Sandoval (WC Bandits)
6. Aiden Nutter (NMU-NTC)

63kg
1. Leslie Fuenffinger (WCAP Army)
2. Sam Jones (NYAC)
3. David Stepanian (NYAC)
4. Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC)
5. Us Rachal (Illinois RTC / Illini WC)
6. Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy)
7. Chayse LaJoie (Michigan)
8. Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania)

67kg
1. Alejandro Sancho (WCAP Army)
2. Jesse Thielke (WCAP Army)
3. Hayden Tuma (soft)
4. Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm))
5. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
6. Peyton Omania (NYAC)

72kg
1. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)
2. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jamel Johnson (Sailors)
4. Michael Hooker (WCAP Army)
5. Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin)
6. Justus Scott (Legends of Gold in Las Vegas)
7. Brandon Mueller (505 fight)
8. Griffin Parriott (Minnesota)

77 kilograms
1. Jesse Porter (NYAC)
2. Peyton Walsh (Navy)
3. Austin Morrow (NYAC)
4. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
5. Britton Holmes (WCAP Army)
6. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)
7. Fritz Schierl (Titan Mercury)
8. Zachary Grimes (Colorado)

82kg
1. Ben Provisor (NYAC)
2. Spencer Woods (WCAP Army)
3. Tommy Brackett (Tennessee)
4. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
5. Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)

87 kilograms
1. Alan Vera (NYAC)
2. George Sikes (NYAC)
3. Tyler Hannah (WC Combat Wrestling School)

97 kilograms
1. G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lucas Sheridan (WCAP Army)
3. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids)
4. James Souza (WCAP Army)
5 / Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
6. Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids)

130kg
1. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jacob Mitchell (Army WCAP)
3. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
4. Farmer Tanner (NYAC)
5. Malcom Allen (Legends of Gold)
6. West Cathcart (NYAC)
7. Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles CM).
8. Keaton Fanning (NMU-NTC)


Source link

Robert J. King