Semi-finals go to Greco-Roman US Open, Black advance to final with Roberts out

Photo of Cohlton Schultz throwing his opponent in the US Open Greco-Roman quarterfinals. Photo by Geoff Riccio


SOUTH POINT ARENA, Nevada — The senior Greco-Roman tournament kicked off this morning at the US Open, advancing to the quarter-finals. There were 40 battle-hungry wrestlers battling it out to earn their spot in tonight’s semi-final bouts.


At 60kg, Black Fox Wrestling Academy’s Max Black, who won the UWW U20 National Tournament on Wednesday night here in Las Vegas, won his quarter-final and was set to face two-time World Team member Dalton Roberts. Instead, Black will head straight to the final, after Roberts retired with an injury defect following his opener.


Roberts nearly had a technical fall, which turned into a close game in the quarterfinals. With 8-0 on the scoreboard, Robert’s opponent, Phillip Moomey (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC), launched the challenge block and won, bringing the score to 6-1. The Junior Pan Am bronze medalist turned up the heat and scored 11 more points on Roberts, including a four-point shot that Roberts made to make it 12-11. Adding two more points, Roberts held on to win their quarterfinal match, 13-12.


Former Olympians who qualified for the semi-finals included US Army’s Ildar Hafizov (60 kg), US Army’s Jesse Thielke (63 kg), US Army’s Alejandro Sancho (67 kg) and Ben Provisor of New York AC (82 kg). ). Provisor is a two-time Olympian.

Former World Team semi-finalists include Hafizov, Thielke, Provisor, as well as US Army’s Max Nowry (55kg), US Army’s Kamal Bey (77kg), New York’s Alan Vera AC (87 kg) and Cohlton Schultz. Sunkist Kids (130 kg).


Returning US Open champions who have advanced to the semifinals include Nowry, Minnesota Storm’s Alec Ortiz (77kg) and US Army’s Spencer Woods (82kg). The semis also include another former US Open champion, Benji Peak of the Sunkist Kids (72kg).


Competing for the first time in eight years is two-time World Team member Joe Betterman of Betterman Elite Wrestling, who was defeated in the 72kg quarter-final by Eddie Smith of Pickaxe WC, 2-1. Another former World Team member Jacob Fisher of Curby 3 Style WC was defeated in the quarterfinals, falling to Ryan Epps of Minnesota Storm at 82kg, 11-7.


The top seven placers at each weight qualify for the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Coralville, Iowa in May. Qualification procedures can be found at TheMat.com.


The first semi-final whistle will sound at 4 p.m. tonight. Parentheses can be followed on FloArena and matches can be streamed on FloLutte.


USMC US OPEN GRECO-ROMAN

In Las Vegas, Nevada on April 30, 2022


Semi-final pairings


55

Max Nowry (Army WCAP) vs. Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy)

Jacob Cochran (NMU-National Training Center) vs. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)


60

Max Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) Injury Default vs. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)

Dylan Koontz (Ohio RTC/TMWC) vs. Ildar Hafizov (WCAP Army)


63

Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP) vs Nicholas Leonetti (Suples WC)

Aidan Nutter (New York Athletic Club) vs. Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy)


67

Peyton Omania (Michigan) vs. Lenny Merkin (Princeton WC)

Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP)


72

Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Eddie Smith (Pickaxe WC)

Peter Ogunsanya (West Point WC) vs. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa WC)


77

Kamal Bey (WCAP Army) vs. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)

Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Britton Holmes (Army WCAP)


82

Spencer Woods (Army WCAP) vs. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)

Ben Provisor (New York Athletic Club) against Tommy Brackett (Tennessee)


87

Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club) against Timothy Young (Illinois)

Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) vs. George Sikes (New York Athletic Club)


97

Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP) vs. Guy Patron (Dubuque WC)

Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. Khymba Johnson (New York Athletic Club)


130

Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC) vs. David Tate Orndorff (Ohio RTC/TMWC)

Courtney Freeman (Marines) vs. West Cathcart (New York Athletic Club)


Quarter-final results


55

Max Nowry (WCAP Army) technician Stephen Emrich (Minnesota), 8-0 1:29

Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) technician Dominic Robertson (All Navy), 8-0 0:17

Jacob Cochran (NMU-National Training Center) Tech Cole Smith (Army WCAP), 11-2 2:16

Dalton Duffield (WCAP Army) tech Drew West (Illinois), 8-0 0:50


60

Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP) defeats Phillip Moomey (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC), 13-12

Max Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) defeats Alex Thomsen (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 3-1

Dylan Koontz (Ohio RTC/TMWC) tech Kevon Powell (Scorpion WC), 9-0 2:26

Ildar Hafizov (WCAP Army) technician Kegan Calkins (Illinois), 8-0 0:34


63

Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP) technician Dwayne Guerrero (West Coast Greco RTC), 8-0 2:40

Nicholas Leonetti (Suples WC) beats Logan Savvy (New York Athletic Club), 7-0

Aidan Nutter (New York Athletic Club) technician Diego Romero (Florida), 7-1

Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy) technician Ty Lydic (Knights WC), 8-0 2:18


67

Peyton Omania (Michigan) Tech Jeremy Bockert (Interior Grappling Academy), 8-0 0:29

Lenny Merkin (Princeton WC) Tech Jessy Williams (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC), 9-0 0:55

Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids WC) technician Morgan Flaharty (New York Athletic Club), 10-2 4:11

Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) tech Colton Parduhn (Interior Grappling Academy), 9-1 2:54


72

Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Jamel Johnson (Marines), 9-0 0:36

Eddie Smith (Pickaxe WC) defeats Joe Betterman (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 2-1

Peter Ogunsanya (West Point WC) Tech Brody Olson (NMU-National Training Center), 9-0 3:40

Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa WC) tech Bobby Yamashita (All Navy), 10-0 0:52


77

Kamal Bey (WCAP Army) technician Terrance Parks (New York), 11-0 1:28

Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm) defeats Fritz Schierl (Ohio RTC/TMWC), 6-2

Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids WC) Technician Riley Briggs (West Coast Greco RTC), 11-3 4:22

Julian Beltran (California), Technician Britton Holmes (Army WCAP), 8-0 0:22


82

Spencer Woods (Army WCAP) Tech Aaron Dobbs (NMU-National Training Center), 9-0 2:28

Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm) defeats Jacob Fisher (Curby 3 Style WC), 11-7

Ben Provisor (New York Athletic Club) defeats Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy), 2-1

Tommy Brackett (Tennessee) technician Khalil Abdushshakur (Morris Fitness WC), 8-0 2:17


87

Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club) technician Kevin Bostwick (Mustang WC), 8-0 0:17

Timothy Young (Illinois) technician Sione Halo (Tri Cities WC), 11-0 2:35

Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) technician Austin Craig (All Navy), 8-0 0:44

George Sikes (New York Athletic Club) coach Carter Marx (Mustang WC), 8-0 0:34


97

Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP) drops Ben Gould (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC), 4-0 0:38

Guy Patron (Dubuque WC) drops Christian Rouleau (Minnesota Storm), 6-3 1:34

Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Hunter Hart (Montana), 8-0 3:51

Khymba Johnson (New York Athletic Club) tech Haydn Maley (Roseburg Mat Club/Umpqua Valley Wrestling Association), 8-0 2:50


130

Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Tom Foote (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 1:10

David Tate Orndorff (Ohio RTC/TMWC) drops Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa WC), 6-0 0:42

Courtney Freeman (Marines) tech Daimon Altamirano (505 WC), 11-0 1:46

Malcolm Allen (Legends of Gold), West Cathcart technician (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 2:0

Robert J. King