U20 World Team Greco-Roman Trials Morning Session Results

Big Game Wrestling Club’s Hunter Garvin. Photo by Sam Janicki

The U20 Greco-Roman challenge tournament at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio concluded this afternoon with the winners advancing to a best-of-three series against the 2022 US Open champions in their categories. respective weights that had an automatic bid for the finals, starting at 4 p.m. ET. The champion of each best-of-three final series qualifies to represent the United States at the 2022 UWW World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria (August 15-21).

Matches to the best of three finals


55kg – Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs. Jonathan Gurule (NMU-National Training Center)
60 kg – Max Black (NMU-National Training Center) against Joseph Couch (Maryland)
63 kg – Haiden Drury (Brunson UVRTC) against Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania)
67kg – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Hunter Garvin (Big Game Wrestling Club)
72kg – Richard Fedalen (Warhawks Wrestling) vs. Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois)
77kg – Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Jared Stricker (Wisconsin)
82kg – Michael Altomer (West Point Wrestling Club) vs. Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Elite Wrestling Academy)
87kg – Kodiak Stephens (Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center) vs. Tyler Hannah (Combat WC School of Wrestling)
97kg – Robert Plympton (Oregon) vs. Christian Carroll (Indiana)
130kg – Aden Attao (Suples Wrestling Club) vs. Gary Powell (Gladiator Wrestling Club)

Results of the Challenge Bracket tournament finals:

55 kilograms – Jonathan Gurule NM (NMU-National Training Center) pin Kenneth Crosby CO (Colorado), 8-3 3:46

60 kilograms – Joseph Couch MD (Maryland) Dec. Dyson Kunz NE (Northern Colorado Wrestling Club), 13-11

63 kilograms – Pierson Manville PA (Pennsylvania) FF James Dalrymple TN (Regional Training Center South), 0-0

67 kilograms – Hunter Garvin IA (Big Game Wrestling Club) pin Lydell Canady NC (Freco), 13-8 4:42

72kg – Braden Stauffenberg IL (Illinois) TF Ashton Miess WI (Combat WC School of Wrestling), 11-1 3:57

77 kilograms (Turnstile)

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin), 9-1 4:25

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF Caden Ernd IL (Illinois), 10-2 3:53

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF Dylan Kohn VA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 9-0 1:59

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) TF Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 1:06

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) TF Caden Ernd IL (Illinois), 11-2 6:00

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) Dec. Dylan Kohn VA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 3-2

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) TF Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 0:19

82 kilograms (Turnstile)

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Ryan Boucher OR (Oregon), 8-0 2:37

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Aaron Dobbs WI (NMU-National Training Center), 9-0 0:32

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Ryan Cody FL (Greco-Roman Development), 17-8 4:24

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) pins John Richardson TX (Texas), 5-0 0:49

87 kilograms (Turnstile)

Tyler Hannah WI (Combat WC School of Wrestling) TF Joey Petrella OH (Ohio), 8-0 3:24

Tyler Hannah WI (Combat WC School of Wrestling) Dec. Wyatt Voelker IA (Big Game Wrestling Club), 8-6

Tyler Hannah WI (Combat WC School of Wrestling) Dec. Jack Darrah MO (Xtreme Training), 2-0

97 kilograms (Turnstile)

Christian Carroll IN (Indiana) TF Gavin White CT (Connecticut), 8-0 0:38

Christian Carroll IN (Indiana) TF Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-0 0:53

130 kilograms – Gary Powell OH (Gladiator Wrestling Club) pin Andrew Blackburn-forst IL (Lockport Junior Porters WC), 4-0 0:17

Scheduled event:

Friday, June 3

Session 2: Greco-Roman:
U20 GR World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Consolations, All Medal Matches and FINAL WTT Best 2 of 3 finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
U23 GR – All Medal Matches & Best 2 of 3 Finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Saturday June 4

Session 1: Freestyle
U20 FS World Team Trials – Challenge Tournament – Preliminaries, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Finals and Consolations
9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Session 2: Freestyle:
U20 FS World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Consolations, All Medal Matches and FINAL WTT Best 2 of 3 finals
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Sunday June 5

Session 3: Freestyle:
U23 (Men) FS Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches and Best 2 of 3 Finals
10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

The action will be broadcast live on FloLutte
For more details on this event, visit United States wrestling events

Robert J. King