United States Greco-Roman Greece receives draws for 2022 World Veterans Championships in Bulgaria

Photo of Octavius ​​Bellamy at the 2021 World Veteran Championships.

PLOVDIV, Bulgaria – 36 American wrestlers have received their draws for the Greco-Roman portion of the 2022 Veteran World Championships.

The action begins Friday with Divisions B and E, followed by Divisions C and D on Saturday and Division A on Monday.

Of those representing the United States, 12 athletes won medals earlier this week in the freestyle tournament, including champions David Yi (62kg, B), Kevin Pin (88kg, D), George Porter (130 kg, D) and Stephen Horton (70kg, E).

Yes, Reece Humphrey (70 kg, A) and Octave Bellamy (88 kg, C) are seeking their second straight Greco-Roman World Veteran titles.

Fans can watch all the action live at FloWrestling.org.

American Greco-Roman Prints
Section A
70kg: Jordin Humphrey
against Aibek Berdaliev (Kyrgyzstan)

70kg: Reece Humphrey
against Azamat Satybaldiyev (Kazakhstan)

78kg: Rashaad Saunders
against Dumitru Popov (Moldova)

88kg: Michael Morgan
against Plamen Palev (Bulgaria)

100kg: Marko Bojkovic
against Singh Amandeep (India)
-OR- Guglielmo Cecca (Italy)

130kg: Ronald Dombkowski
against Saleh Omara (Egypt)

Section B
70 kg: Eric Caballero
against Milan Maric (Serbia)

78kg: Andrei Stashonak
against Jani Syrjaenen (Finland)

88 kg: Jeremy Black
against Ben McCrillis (USA)

88 kg: Gerald Harris
against Nurzhan Akzholov (Kazakhstan)
-OR- Dragos Ivanov (France)

88kg: James Medeiros
against Attila Benko (Hungary)

88kg: Ben McCrillis
vs. Jeremy Black (USA)

100kg: Karl Junitz
against Bengt Stradner (Sweden)

Section C
62kg: David Yi
against Michele Maggiale (Italy)

78kg: Rudy James
against Mohammad Ahmadi Afshar (Spain)

88 kg: Octave Bellamy
vs. Jani Lauttanen (Finland) – second round

88kg: Dave Hart
against Slobodan Ilic (Serbia)

88kg: Alvin Riggs
against Jani Lauttenen (Finland)

100kg: William Carr
against Frédéric Calixte (France)

100kg: Alsandro Turner
against Nabil Hawsawi (Saudi Arabia)

130kg: Gabe Beauperthy
against Gyula Papp (Hungary)

Section D
70 kg: Ernesto Alarcon
against Gunnar Sprunk (Germany)

78kg: Jon Banko
against Krasimir Ganev (Bulgaria)

88 kg: Kevin Pine
against Alessandro Zappala (Italy)

100kg: Erik Hinckley
against Domenico Lemme (USA)

100kg: Domenico Lemme
vs. Erik Hinkley (USA)

100kg: Todd Moss
against Hristo Gabrovski (Bulgaria)

130kg: George Porter
against Zoltan Pozsonyi (Hungary)

Section E
70kg: Stephen Horton
against Jerry Valencia (USA)
-OR- Murat Tussupbekov (Kazakhstan)

70 kg: Michel Madry
against Lars Dahl (Sweden)

70kg: Jerry Valencia
against Murat Tussupbekov (Kazakhstan)

78kg: Louis Orr
against Stig Eriksson (Sweden)

88kg: Jeffery Anderson
against Daniel Kapsazov (Bulgaria)

88 kg: Kevin Kares
against Igor Karimov (Hungary)

100kg: Charles Jones
against Anton Mayr (Germany)

130kg: Brian Jones
against Ardeshir Poorhekmat (Iran)

Robert J. King