US Greco-Roman receives draws for U20 World Championships in Sofia

Photo of Robert Perez III by United World Wrestling.

Sofia, Bulgaria – The United States Greco-Roman team received their draws for the U20 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The Greco-Roman competition closes the tournament, from August 19 to 21. Representing the United States on Friday is Jonathan Gurule (55kg), Haiden Drury (63kg), Payton Jacobson (77kg), Kodiak Stephens (87 kg) and Aden Attao (130kg).

Starting their tournaments on Saturday are Max Black (60kg), Robert Perez III (67kg), Richard Fedalen (72kg), Adrian Artsisheuskiy (82 kg) and Christian Carroll (97kg).

U20 WORLDS MEDIA GUIDE

WORLD U20 SPECIAL SECTION

The fight begins at 11:00 a.m. local time (4:00 a.m. US ET) each day with semi-finals set for 6:45 p.m. (11:45 a.m. ET). Fans can watch all the action live on FloLutte and follow us on Twitter @USAWrestling.

Below are the draws for every U.S. female freestyle athlete. The complete supports are available on UWW website.

U20 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 15-21, 2022 | Sofia, Bulgaria

American Greco-Roman Prints

55kg – Jonathan Gurule (Peralta, NM/NMU-NTC)
against Nuristan Suiorkulov (Kyrgyzstan), gold medal at the 2021 U17 World Championships

60kg – Max Black (Castle Rock, CO/NMU-NTC)
against Saeid Esmaeili Leivesi (Iran), gold at the 2019 U17 World Championships, silver at the 2021 U20 World Championships

63kg – Haiden Drury (Yakima, Wash./Brunson UVRTC)
against Ziya Babashov (Azerbaijan), silver at the 2019 U17 World Championships

67kg – Robert Perez (Long Beach, CA/Sunkist Kids/USOPTC)
against Shon Nadorgin (Israel), fifth at the 2022 European U20 Championships

72kg – Richard Fedalen (Laurel, MD/Warhawks WC)
against Matthias Hauthaler (Austria), 10th at the 2022 European U20 Championships

77kg – Payton Jacobson (Elkhorn, Wisc./Sunkist Kids/NMU-NTC)
against Yuksel Saricicek (Turkey), bronze at the 2022 U20 European Championships
-OR- Diego Macias Torres (Mexico), bronze at the U20 Pan American Games 2021

82kg – Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Brooklyn, NY/Elite Wrestling Academy)
against Odysseas Roungeris (Greece), bronze at the 2021 U20 Mediterranean Championships

87kg – Kodiak Stephens (Arnold, CA/Beaver Dam RTC)
v Surjeet Singh (India), no international references

97kg – Christian Carroll (Elkhart, Ind./Midwest RTC)
vs. Nurmanbet Raimaly Uulu (Kyrgyzstan), silver at the 2022 Asian U20 Championships

130kg – Aden Attao (Boise, Idaho/Suples WC)
against Parvesh Parvesh (India), bronze at the Asian U23 Championships 2022

Schedule (local time 7 hours before US ET)

Friday August 19
11 a.m. – Qualifications (GR 55, 63, 77, 87, 130 kg)
11 a.m. – Repechage (WFS 53, 57, 62, 65, 72 kg)
4:45 p.m. – Semi-finals (GR 55, 63, 77, 87, 130 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 53, 57, 62, 65, 72 kg)

Saturday August 20
11 a.m. – Qualifications (GR 60, 67, 72, 82, 97 kg)
11am – Repechage (GR 55, 63, 77, 87, 130 kg)
4:45 p.m. – Semi-finals (GR 60, 67, 72, 82, 97 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 55, 63, 77, 87, 130 kg)

Sunday August 21
4 p.m. – Repechage (GR 60, 67, 72, 82, 97 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 60, 67, 72, 82, 97 kg)

Robert J. King