USA Greco-Roman wrestling wraps up U20 World Championships in Bulgaria

Photo of Max Black by Taylor Gregorio, USA Wrestling.

Sofia, Bulgaria – Team USA wrapped up their U20 World Championships on Sunday in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The team took a bronze medal from Aden Attao at heavyweight and 39 points for a 12th place finish.

Max Black finished the competition for the Red, White and Blue in the repechage at 60 kg. He faced Japan’s Koto Gomi, who beat the American, 9-0, to knock Black out of the tournament.

Five new Greco-Roman U20 World Champions were named on Sunday evening, including Saeid Esmaeili Leivesi of Iran (60kg), Kanan Abdullazade of Azerbaijan (67kg), Gurban Gurbanov of Azerbaijan (72kg), Alireza Mohmadipiani of Iran (82 kg) and Ali Abedidarzi from Iran (97 kg). Below is a list of all U20 Greco-Roman World Medalists.

Throughout the week, Team USA won 11 medals, four in men’s freestyle (2 gold, 2 silver), six in women’s freestyle (1 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze) and one in Greco-Roman wrestling (1 bronze).

Find all of this week’s coverage in the special USA Wrestling section.

U20 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 15-21, 2022 | Sofia, Bulgaria

American Greco-Roman results

55kg – Jonathan Gurule (Peralta, NM/NMU-NTC) – 12E
DEFEAT Nuristan Suiorkulov (Kyrgyzstan), 7-2

60kg – Max Black (Castle Rock, Colorado/NMU-NTC) – 18TH
DEFEAT Saeid Esmaeili Leivesi (Iran), 9-0
DEFEAT Koto Gomi (Japan), 9-0

63kg – Haiden Drury (Yakima, Wash./Brunson UVRTC) – 15E
DEFEAT Ziya Babashov (Azerbaijan), 8-0

67 kg – Robert Perez (Long Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids/USOPTC) – SEVENTH
VICTORY Shon Nadorgin (Israel), 8-0
VICTORY Zsolt Takacs (Hungary), 8-0
DEFEAT Din Koshkar (Kazakhstan), 3-3

72kg – Richard Fedalen (Laurel, MD/Warhawks WC) – 11TH
WIN Matthias Hauthaler (Austria), fall
DEFEAT Georgios Barbanos (Sweden), 13-4

77kg – Payton Jacobson (Elkhorn, Wisc./Sunkist Kids/NMU-NTC) – EIGHTH
DEFEAT Yuksel Saricicek (Turkey), 9-1
VICTORY Diego Macias Torres (Mexico), 8-0
DEFEAT Khasay Hasanli (Azerbaijan), 3-1

82 kg – Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Brooklyn, NY/Elite Wrestling Academy) – SEVENTH
WIN Odysseas Roungeris (Greece), fall 3:36
LOSS Leon Rivalta (Italy), crash

77kg – Payton Jacobson (Elkhorn, Wisc./Sunkist Kids/NMU-NTC) – EIGHTH
DEFEAT Yuksel Saricicek (Turkey), 9-1
VICTORY Diego Macias Torres (Mexico), 8-0
DEFEAT Khasay Hasanli (Azerbaijan), 3-1

97kg – Christian Carroll (Elkhart, Ind./Midwest RTC) – 12E
DEFEAT Nurmanbet Raimaly Uulu (Kyrgyzstan), 9-7

130kg – Aden Attao (Boise, Idaho/Suples WC) – BRONZE
VICTORY Parvesh Parvesh (India), 12-4
WIN Adolf Bazso (Hungary), fall 3:00
DEFEAT Mykhailo Vyshnyvetskyi (Ukraine), 10-0
VICTORY Fekry Eissa (Egypt), 11-3

Team ranking (top 10)
1.Iran – 174
2. Azerbaijan – 119
3. Ukraine – 93
4. Armenia – 83
5. Turkey – 81
6.Kazakhstan – 78
7. Georgia – 58
8. Moldova – 53
9. Kyrgyzstan – 50
10. Uzbekistan – 44

Medal Game Results

55 kilograms
GOLD – Nihad GULUZADE (AZE)
SILVER – Denis MIHAI (ROU)
BRONZE – Taiga ONISHI (JPN)
BRONZE – Nuristan SUIORKULOV (KGZ)

60 kilograms
GOLD – Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI)
SILVER – Suren AGHAJANYAN (ARM)
BRONZE – Nihat MAMMADLI (AZE)
BRONZE – Sumit SUMIT (IND)

63 kilograms
GOLD – Iman MOHAMMADI (IRI)
SILVER – Baiaman KARIMOV (KGZ)
BRONZE – Chiezo MARUYAMA (JPN)
BRONZE – Oleh KHALILOV (UKR)

67 kilograms
GOLD – Kanan ABDULLAZADE (AZE)
SILVER – Nika BROLADZE (GEO)
BRONZE – Din KOSHKAR (KAZ)
BRONZE – Seyed SOHRABI (IRI)

72kg
GOLD – Gurban GURBANOV (AZE)
SILVER – Alexandru SOLOVEI (MDA)
BRONZE – Irfan MIRZOEV (UKR)
BRONZE – Amir Ali ABDI (IRI)

77 kilograms
GOLD – Deni NAKAEV (GER)
SILVER – Yuksel SARICICEK (TUR)
BRONZE – Alexandrin GUTU (MDA)
BRONZE – Samandar BOBONAZAROV (UZB)

82 kilograms
GOLD – Alireza Azizkhoon MOHMADIPIANI (IRI)
SILVER – Achiko BOLKVADZE (GEO)
BRONZE – Rohit DAHIYA (IND)
BRONZE – Alperen BERBER (TUR)

87 kilograms
GOLD – Vigen NAZARYAN (ARM)
SILVER – Abolfazl CHOUBANI (IRI)
BRONZE – Maksat SAILAU (KAZ)
BRONZE – Lachin VALIYEV (AZE)

97 kilograms
GOLD – Ali Ramezanali ABEDIDARZI (IRI)
SILVER – Iussuf MATSIYEV (KAZ)
BRONZE – Richard KARELSON (EST)
BRONZE – Nurmanbet RAIMALY UULU (KGZ)

130 kilograms
GOLD – Mykhailo VYSHNYVETSKYI (UKR)
SILVER – Fardin HEDAYATI (IRI)
BRONZE – Aden ATTAO (USA)
BRONZE – Temurbek NASIM

Robert J. King