UWW releases Greco-Roman seeds for 2022 Senior World Championships

Photo of Max Nowry by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

United World Wrestling has released the top eight seeds in Greco-Roman wrestling for the 2022 Senior World Championships, which will take place in Belgrade, Serbia, from September 10-18.

The United States has won a seed on the ground, Max Nowrywhich is No. 4 at 55 kg.

Check freestyle seeds men and women’s freestyle seeds, which were released earlier this week.

In total, the United States has 15 top-eight seeds in Belgrade, including seven in men’s freestyle, seven in women’s freestyle and Nowry in Greco-Roman.

For a full review of seeds and potential matches in each weight class, check out this unique story by Eric Olanowski of United World Wrestling.

55 kilograms

N°1 Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE)

No. 2 Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO)

#3 Ekrem OZTURK (TUR)

No. 4 Max NOWRY (USA)

N°5 Fabian SCHMITT (GER)

#6 Amangali BEKBOLATOV (KAZ)

N°7 Jasurbek ORTIKBOEV (UZB)

#8 Koriun SAHRADIAN (UKR)

60 kilograms

N°1 Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)

#2 Murad MAMMADOV (AZE)

#3 Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN)

N°4 Gevorg GHARIBYAN (ARM)

N° 5 GYANENDER (IND)

#6 Kerem KAMAL (TUR)

N°7 Haithem MAHMOUD (EGY)

N°8 Helary MAEGISALU (EST)

63 kilograms

N°1 Leri ABULADZE (GEO)

N°2 Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE)

N°3 Erik TORBA (HUN)

N°4 Victor CIOBANA (MDA)

#5 Ahmet UYAR (TUR)

No. 6 Hrachya POGHOSYAN (ARM)

No. 7 NEERAJ (IND)

#8 Tynar SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)

67 kilograms

N°1 Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI)

N°2 Murat FIRAT (TUR)

#3 Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE)

N°4 Mohamed ELSAYED (EGY)

#5 Morten THORESEN (NOR)

N°6 Mateusz BERNATEK (POL)

#7 Hansu RYU (KOR)

N°8 Witalis LAZOVSKI (GER)

72kg

N°1 Kristupas SLEIVA (LTU)

N°2 Ulvu GANIZADE (AZE)

N°3 Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL)

#4 Mohammad Reza MOKHTARI (IRI)

N°5 Valentin PETIC (MDA)

No. 6 Selcuk CAN (TUR)

N°7 Deyvid DIMITROV (BUL)

N°8 Robert FRITSCH (HUN)

77 kilograms

N°1 Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE)

N°2 Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI)

No 3 Akzhol MAKHMUDOV (KGZ)

N°4 Viktor NEMES (SRB)

#5 Shohei YABIKU (JPN)

#6 Yunus BASAR (TUR)

N°7 Yosvanys PENA FLORES (CUB)

No 8 Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL)

82 kilograms

N°1 Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE)

#2 Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR)

N°3 Pejman POSHTAM (IRI)

No. 4 Mihail BRADU (MDA)

N°5 Ranet KALJOLA (EAST)

N°6 Harpreet SINGH (IND)

No. 7 Gela BOLKVADZE (GEO)

N°8 Dias KALEN (KAZ)

87 kilograms

N°1 Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (SRB)

N°2 Turpal BISULTANOV (DEN)

N°3 Bachir SID AZARA (ALG)

#4 Islam ABBASOV (AZE)

#5 Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ)

N°6 Mohamed METWALLY (EGY)

#7 Sunil KUMAR (IND)

#8 Atabek AZISBEKOV (KGZ)

97 kilograms

#1 Mohammadhadi SARAVI (IRI)

N°2 Alex SZOKE (HUN)

N°3 Kiril MILOV (BUL)

N°4 Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM)

N°5 Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL)

N°6 Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)

N° 7 Vilius LAURINAITIS (LTU)

#8 Mihail KAJAIA (SRB)

130 kilograms

N°1 Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO)

N°2 Riza KAYAALP (TUR)

N°3 Yasmani ACOSTA (CHI)

No. 4 Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (LTU)

N°5 Oskar MARVIK (NOR)

N°6 Alin ALEXUC CIURARIU (ROU)

No. 7 Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI)

N°8 Abdellatif MOHAMED (EGY)

Robert J. King